Privacy Banner
Privacy Thumbnail

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to the best privacy practices.

 We recognise that your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. Echo Charlie adheres to a strict code of practice in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 that demands we handle your personal information responsibly and ethically, affirming the trust that you have placed in us. Echo Charlie is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of normal daily operations we may collect your information.

 The following Privacy Policy describes the type of information Echo Charlie may collect and what may happen to that information. Any questions regarding this policy or enquiries regarding privacy should be sent to Echo Charlie c/o Kongo Industries Studio 12, 281 Brunswick St, Fitzroy, Victoria 3065. Australia.

 

Information collected

Echo Charlie collects most information directly from the users of our website. We collect this information so you can subscribe to products or services available for purchase via our website, advertise on our website, request a product or service from Echo Charlie, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event or communicate with Echo Charlie by e-mail or telephone. Echo Charlie may also be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions.
 The type of personal information collected includes (but is not limited to) name,and email address. Where we collect personal information, we tell you why we require this information. How is this information used by Echo Charlie? Echo Charlie will use personal information to allow us to better tailor information to your tastes and preferences and enhance your reading experience.  We clearly indicate that your provision of this information is optional.

 

Website Security

We will never ask you to provide personal information like your bank details, credit card details, your address, driving licence or passport numbers via email.

 

Storage and security of your information

Echo Charlie protects the personal information Echo Charlie holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. Echo Charlie never stores any credit card information on this website or associated databases. Echo Charlie uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input and protects credit card information when communicating with your bank. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. If you are using a computer that is shared with other users, be sure to log off and exit out of the browser when finished.

 

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality that places items in your shopping cart and personalises your shopping experience.

 

Unsubscribe Preferences

You will always have the opportunity to indicate that you do not want to receive information from us (except information that is specific to your transaction). Furthermore, all communication with you will indicate how you can unsubscribe from receiving information from us.

 

Questions about your Personal Information

We take all your concerns seriously. If you have a question regarding your personal information or this privacy policy please contact us at atticus.finch@echocharlie.com.au.